Previous Section Next Section
[…] To gain access to the system, potential subscribers needed to send AABBS a photocopy of their driver's licenses (to prove their ages) and pay a membership fee of $55 for six months.

In July 1993, a Tennessee postal inspector named Dirmeyer downloaded a number of sexually explicit files from AABBS, after first registering (using an assumed name) and paying the membership fee. The postal inspector was apparently responding to a complaint from a person in his jurisdiction. On the basis of the information that he downloaded, the Thomases were charged with a violation of 18 USC 1465, "knowingly transport[ing] in interstate or foreign commerce for the purpose of sale or distribution . . . any obscene . . . book, pamphlet, picture, film . . . or any other matter."

The outcome of the trial hinged on whether the information that the postal inspector had downloaded was actually obscene or merely sexually explicit. But the standard for obscenity is not defined in U.S. law.